IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI`I
[…] IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the opinion of the court, filed March 17, 1999, is amended as follows (bracketed portions of text are deleted; underlined portions are added):

    1.   Footnote number 10 on page 25 is amended as follows:

The record reveals a question of whether the burden of proof shifts from the contestant to the proponent after the contestant puts forth sufficient evidence of undue influence. The plain language of HRS § 560:3-407 provides that "[c]ontestants of a will have the burden of establishing . . . undue influence, [and u]nless the burden of proof is changed by other provisions of law, parties have the ultimate burden of persuasion as to matters with respect to which they have the initial burden of proof." [No other provision of Hawai`i statutory law addresses the burden of proving undue influence. Therefore, under Hawai`i law, the contestant's burden does not shift.] However, the legislative history to Section 560:3-407 provides: