IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI`I
[…] NO. 19194





MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION OR CLARIFICATION



(CIV. NO. 91-3551)



MAY 4, 1998





MOON, C.J., KLEIN, LEVINSON, NAKAYAMA, AND RAMIL, JJ.





The plaintiffs-appellants-respondents' motion, filed on April 24, 1998, for reconsideration, or, in the alternative, for clarification of the opinion of the court in the above-captioned matter, filed on April 14, 1998, is hereby granted in part. The opinion of the court, filed on April 14, 1998, is clarified by amendment as follows (boldfaced language is added):

1. Pages 11 and 12 (last paragraph of section III):

HRS § 663-31 provides in relevant part that "if the [proportion of negligence attributable to the person, for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is sought,] is greater than the negligence of the person or . . . the aggregate negligence of such persons against whom recovery is sought, the court will enter judgment for the defendant."