ROGER ROXAS and THE GOLDEN BUDHA CORPORATION, a foreign
[…] Warranted Entry Of Judgment Against Her In Her Personal Capacity
To The Extent Of Her Interest In The Marcos Estate. Imelda urges on appeal that the circuit court erred in
granting the plaintiffs-appellees' motion to alter the judgment
in order to enter judgment against her as "personal
representative" of the Marcos Estate. She asserts that her
stipulated substitution, pursuant to HRCP Rule 25, see supra note
8, as "the representative of Defendant Ferdinand Marcos deceased"
was insufficient to justify the entry of a judgment against the
Marcos Estate itself. HRS § 634-61 (1993) provides in pertinent part that
"[t]he death of a . . . defendant . . . shall not cause an action
to abate, but it may be continued upon substitution of the proper
parties as determined by the rules of court[.]"(16) (Emphasis
added.) HRCP Rule 25(a)(1), see supra note 8, provides for the
substitution of "the proper parties" in the case of the death of
an originally named party. The term "proper parties" is neither