ROGER ROXAS and THE GOLDEN BUDHA CORPORATION, a foreign
[…] acknowledge, Vinzons-Chato and Imelda were not of one mind as to
the distribution of the Marcos Estate. Moreover, at the time of
the motion to alter the judgment, both the parties and the
circuit court were aware that GBC had failed to secure the
appointment of an alternate personal representative in Hawai`i
probate proceedings. Finally, we note that the Hawai`i Uniform Probate Code (UPC),
HRS chapter 560, clearly contemplates that a personal
representative or special administrator is to represent an
estate, in judicial proceedings and otherwise, in dealing with
the estate's creditors. See HRS §§ 560:3-104 ("No proceeding to
enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent or the
decedent's successors may be revived or commenced before the
appointment of a personal representative."), 560:3-617 ("A
special administrator appointed by order of the court in any
formal proceeding has the power of a general personal
representative except as limited in the appointment[.]"), 560:3-715(22) ("[A] personal representative . . . may properly . . .