ROGER ROXAS and THE GOLDEN BUDHA CORPORATION, a foreign
[…] courts in this jurisdiction have not been asked to award it. Id. at 662, 658 P.2d at 910 (footnote omitted). The McKeague
court then held: (1) that HRS § 636-16 had "replaced" the
Lucas rule; (2) that the legislature had expressed no intent
that HRS § 636-16 should have retroactive effect; and,
therefore, (3) that, by dint of the new statute, circuit
courts had no discretion to award prejudgment interest for any
period prior to its enactment on May 18, 1979. Id. at 663,
658 P.2d at 910. Notwithstanding the McKeague court's analysis, the
history underlying HRS § 636-16 establishes that the
legislature intended retroactive effect to be given to the
statute's provisions. See HRS § 1-3 (1993) (providing that
"[n]o law has any retrospective operation unless otherwise
expressed or obviously intended"). The clear spirit of HRS §
636-16, as unambiguously expressed in the conference committee
report quoted by the McKeague court itself was to codify the
courts' preexisting discretion to award prejudgment interest.
The ICA thus misapprehended the spirit underlying HRS § 636-16