ROGER ROXAS and THE GOLDEN BUDHA CORPORATION, a foreign
[…] complaint emphasizes, GBC was alleging that Imelda transferred
Roxas's property for inadequate consideration with the intent
to "permantly depriv[e]" Roxas and his assigns of the
property. The issue, then, is whether this alleged conduct
was subsumed within the jury instruction pertaining to
conversion. See supra section III.K.1. The instructions, as they were actually given to the
jury, did not include the legal definitions of "defraud" or
"deceit." Accordingly, we presume that the jury applied the
commonly understood meaning of those terms. Cf. HRS § 1-14
(1993) ("The words of a law are generally to be understood in
their most known and usual signification[.]"). Webster's New
World Dictionary (3d college ed. 1988) defines "deceit," inter
alia, as "a dishonest action or trick." Id. at 357. The same
dictionary defines "defraud" as "to take away or hold back
property, rights, etc. from by fraud; cheat." Id. at 362.