ROGER ROXAS and THE GOLDEN BUDHA CORPORATION, a foreign
[…] See id. at 8-9.
Finally, in 1996, Silverman petitioned the probate court for
appointment as special administrator of the Marcos Estate. That
petition was also denied. See id. at 9-10. On appeal, this
court affirmed the probate court's orders. Id. at 22.
12. No transcripts were included in the record on appeal in In re
Estate of Marcos, No. 20885.
13. This appears to be an alternate spelling for "Joe Oihara."
14. HRCP Rule 59 provides in relevant part that "[a] motion to
alter or amend the judgment shall be served not later than 10
days after entry of judgment."
15. HRS § 636-16 provides: Awarding interest. In awarding interest in civil
cases, the judge is authorized to designate the commencement
date to conform with the circumstances of each case,
provided that the earliest commencement date in cases
arising in tort, may be the date when the injury first
occurred and in cases arising by breach of contract, it may
be the date when the breach first occurred.
16. None of the parties address the issue of choice of law in
their briefs. In a ruling that has apparently not been made part
of the record, the circuit court decided to apply Philippine law
to a number of the issues raised by this case, including the