ROGER ROXAS and THE GOLDEN BUDHA CORPORATION, a foreign
[…] Thus, inasmuch as
the foregoing federal human rights cases did not address issues
identical to those raised in the instant matter, their holdings
may not collaterally estop the assertion of the act of state
doctrine as a defense here.
26. For ease of reference, we have labeled this decision Republic
II, see supra note 25, and we will designate Republic of the
Philippines v. Marcos, 806 F.2d 344 (2d Cir. 1986), cert. denied
sub nom New York Land Co. v. Republic of the Philippines, 481
U.S. 1048 (1987), as Republic I, see infra.
27. See supra note 28.
28. 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(2) provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court in
the United States shall decline on the ground of the federal
act of state doctrine to make a determination on the merits
giving effect to the principles of international law in a
case in which a claim of title or other right to property is
asserted by any party including a foreign state (or a party
claiming through such a state) based upon (or traced
through) a confiscation or other taking after January 1,
1959, by an act of that state in violation of the principles
of international law, including the principles of
compensation and the other standards set out in this
subsection: Provided, That this subparagraph shall not be
applicable (1) in any case in which an act of a foreign
state is not contrary to international law or with respect
to a claim of title or other right to property acquired
pursuant to an irrevocable letter of credit of not more than
180 days duration issued in good faith prior to the time of
confiscation or other taking, or (2) in any case with
respect to which the President determines that application
of the act of state doctrine is required in that particular
case by the foreign policy interests of the United States
and a suggestion to this effect is filed on his behalf in
that case with the court. (Emphasis in original.)
29. We have denominated this case as Domingo I because it appears
to be both related, and chronologically antecedent, to the
opinion of the United States District Court for the Western
District of Washington in Estate of Domingo v. Republic of the