IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI`I
[…] Upon entry of those written findings, Lloyd is free to appeal the legality of said judgment and sentence in accordance with the HRAP.



On the briefs:



Michael G. M. Ostendorp,

for defendant-appellant



Alexa D. M. Fujise,

Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,

for plaintiff-appellee

1. HRS § 710-1077(1)(g) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of criminal contempt of court if . . . [t]he person knowingly disobeys or resists the process, injunction, or other mandate of a court[.]"

2. Following the submission of Lloyd's opening brief on June 18, 1998, the prosecution, on June 19, 1998, moved this court to vacate the judgment.