IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI`I
[…] THE COURT: . . . [B]ased on all of the evidence and the testimony that is credible and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom, I believe the government has proved that you[, Lloyd,] knew there was a court order not to contact this witness -- the complaining witness and that you did while the order was in effect.



Lloyd was sentenced to six months' probation. Although judgment was filed, no written findings were issued by the trial court.

Lloyd timely appealed to this court.

II. DISCUSSION

HRS § 710-1077(5) (1993) provides that "[w]henever any person is convicted of criminal contempt of court or sentenced therefor, the particular circumstances of the offense shall be fully set forth in the judgment and in the order or warrant of commitment." Thus,