DISSENTING OPINION BY RAMIL, J.
[…] The majority holds that "[u]nder the public trust and the Code, permit applicants have the burden of justifying their proposed uses in light of protected public rights in the resource." Majority at 103. The majority arrives at this determination by taking the following steps. The majority reasons that the public trust, as defined by the common law and as incorporated into the constitution, "begin[s] with a presumption in favor of public use, access, and enjoyment." Id. at 67. Turning to the Code, the majority equates the following interests listed in HRS § 174C-2(c) as "public trust purposes dependent upon instream flows": "protection of traditional and customary Hawaiian rights, the protection and procreation of fish and wildlife, the maintenance of proper ecological balance and scenic beauty, and the preservation and enhancement of waters of the State for municipal uses, public recreation, public water supply, agriculture, and navigation." Majority 72-75, 77. Instream flow standards, as the majority observes, serve as the "primary mechanism" to fulfill the State's duty to uphold these instream trust purposes.