In the Matter of the Arbitration Between BANK OF HAWAII, Claimant-Appellant, and JAMES A. DEYOUNG, Respondent, and CITY BANK, Garnishee-Appellee
[…] possession of a person who is entitled to such possession under a security interest or lien or other
right of retention therein shall be reached by garnishment as provided in chapter 652. (Emphasis added.) See also Union Bank v. Federal Deposit Ins.
Corp., 899 P.2d 564, 565 (Or. 1995) ("even though property may be
subject to a pledge agreement it may be reached by timely
garnishment") (citation omitted)); Grouse Creek Ranches v. Budget
Fin. Corp., 488 P.2d 917, 925 (Nev. 1971) (stating identical
principle). HRS § 652-1 allows the garnishment of "(1) The goods and effects
of the defendant then in the hands of the garnishee; (2) Any debt
then owing from the garnishee to the defendant; (3) Moneys of the
defendant then in the possession of the garnishee for safekeeping
. . . ; and (4) A portion of the defendant's wages, salary,
stipend, commissions, annuity, or net income under a trust[.]"
(Emphasis and ellipses added.) This court has defined "[t]he
word 'effects' [to denote] property in a more extensive sense
than 'goods.' It embraces things in action as well as tangible
personal property." Nichols v. Mossman, 35 Haw. 772, 777 (1941)
(citation omitted and brackets added).