NO. 21562
[…] Kunimura testified that the CPS investigation had confirmed that complainant had been sexually abused. The prosecutor then asked Kunimura to identify the individual who had perpetrated the abuse and, after a series of defense objections, Kunimura responded that a "father figure" had breached complainant's trust. Kunimura identified Stacy as the father figure. Thus, Kunimura did in fact testify that Stacy sexually abused complainant. (6) Stacy was charged with four counts of sexual assault in the first degree and three counts of sexual assault in the third degree. See HRS §§ 707-730(1)(b) ("knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old") and 707-732(1)(b) ("knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen years old"). It was undisputed that complainant was under the age of fourteen at the time of the alleged assaults.