NO. 21562
[…] The trial court did not err in denying Stacy's motion in limine to preclude the prosecution from referring to complainant as "the victim."

IV. CONCLUSION

Because the trial court erred by allowing Kunimura to testify as to the ultimate issue and because the error was not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt, we vacate Stacy's convictions and remand the case for a new trial.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 26, 2001.

On the briefs:
 

Deborah L. Kim, Deputy
Public Defender,
for defendant-appellant

Lincoln S. T. Ashida, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney, for
plaintiff-appellee
 

1. HRS § 707-730 provides in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:
. . . .

(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]

2.     HRS § 707-732 provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if:
. . . .

(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or causes such a person to have sexual contact with the person[.]

3.     CPS is a division of the Department of Human Services (DHS).

4.     Lambeth described these as being made "with a fingernail when you dig.