NO. 21732
[…] 15.     Aquarian also argues that "Union Air [Hawai`i] had voluntarily appeared for Unipack, and arguably was already served for Unipack." Union Air Hawaii` voluntarily appeared, stating that it had been mistakenly identified as Unipack Hawai`i in the 1988 and 1993 Agreements and in the First Amended Complaint. At no point did Union Air Hawai`i state that it was appearing on behalf or in place of Unipack Japan. The service of the First Amended Complaint on Union Air Hawai`i was not effective service on Unipack Japan.

16.     HRS § 514A-13(d) (1993) provides in relevant part:

Each apartment owner may use the common elements in accordance with the purpose for which they were intended without hindering or encroaching upon the lawful rights of  the other apartment owners, subject to:
. . . .

(2) The right of the board of directors, on behalf of the association of apartment owners, to lease or otherwise use for the benefit of the association of apartment owners those common elements which are not actually used by any of the apartment owners for an originally intended special purpose, as determined by the board of directors; provided that unless the approval of the owners of seventy-five per cent of the common interest is obtained, any such lease shall not have a term exceeding five years and shall contain a provision that the lease or agreement for use may be dterminated by either party thereto on not more than sixty days written notice;

(3) The right of the board of directors to lease or otherwise use for the benefit of the association of apartment owners those common elements not falling within paragraph (2) above, upon obtaining: (A) the approval of the owners of seventy-five per cent of the common elements, including all directly affected owners and all owners of apartments to which such common elements are appurtenant in the case of limited common elements and (B) approval of all mortgagees of record on apartments with respect to which owner approval is required by (A) above, if such lease or use would be in derogation of the interest of such mortgagees[.]

17.     HRS § 514A-89 provides in relevant part: