NO. 21732
[…] 20.     Although the ICA held that Aquarian's claims dealt with rights in real property, it did not identify the ramifications of this holding. However, insofar as the ICA held that the case involved property rights, the two-year statute of limitations in HRS § 657-7 (1993) would apply.

21.     HRS § 657-7 provides: "Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13."

22.     HRS § 657-1 (1993) provides in relevant part:

The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after: . . . .

(4) Personal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State.

23.     AOAO did not raise the statute of limitations issue with regard to the other counts. However, Count IV alleges that the defendants committed the violations alleged in Counts I, II, and III in such a manner as to warrant punitive damages.