NO. 21732
[…] However, Elgin was based on Alabama case law recognizing due process rights for members of private voluntary associations. Seee.g.Tucker v. Jefferson County Truck Growers' Ass'n, 487 So. 2d 240 (Ala. 1986). No similar due process right has been recognized in Hawai`i, nor do we recognize one in the present case.

25.     Aquarian alleged that the conduct of the defendants constituted an unfair or deceptive trade practice or act and, therefore, it had a right of action under HRS § 480-13(b) (Supp. 1999), which provides a right of action for "[a]ny consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared unlawful by section 480-2." HRS § 480-1 states: "'Consumer' means a natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment."

26. See supra note 16.

27. See supra note 16.

28.     We note that, although AOAO asserted a general statute of limitations defense in its answer, it did not at any point specifically argue that Count IV was time-barred. Statute of limitations violations are waivable. See Torres v.