*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Hawai`i Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP) Rule 54(d) (1998) provides that

[e]xcept when express provision therefor is made either in a statute or in these rules, costs shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs; but costs against the State or a county, or an officer or agency of the State or a county, shall be imposed only to the extent permitted by law. Costs may be taxed by the clerk on 48 hours notice. On motion served within 5 days thereafter, the action of the clerk may be reviewed by the court.
Relatedly, HRS § 607-9 (1993) states as follows:
No other costs of court shall be charged in any court in addition to those prescribed in this chapter in any suit, action, or other proceeding, except as otherwise provided by law.
All actual disbursements, including but not limited to, intrastate travel expenses for witnesses and counsel, expenses for deposition transcript originals and copies and other incidental expenses, including copying costs, intrastate long distance telephone charges, and postage, sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable by the court, may be allowed in taxation of costsIn determining whether and what costs should be taxed, the court may consider the equities of the situation
(Emphases added.)

Defendant filed his first amended notice of taxation of costs of $54,172.11 on March 9, 1998. Subsequently, Plaintiffs filed a motion to strike in whole or in part Defendant's first amended notice of taxation of costs.