CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION BY RAMIL, J.
[…] In light of our foremost obligation to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature, I disagree with the Majority's use of the bare words of HRS § 706-657 to contravene the clear intent of the legislature.

III. DISCUSSION

A. The Intent of the Legislature in HRS § 706-657

We have previously stated that the words of a statute are only a starting point in the construction of a statute. See, e.g., Shipley, 83 Hawai`i at 364-65, 926 P.2d at 1287-88. Yet, the Majority effectively concludes that the phrase "unnecessarily torturous," as used in HRS § 706-657, is so plain and unambiguous that it justifies a departure from the legislature's clear intent. With this proposition, I cannot agree.

HRS § 706-657 provides in relevant part:

The court may sentence a person who has been convicted of murder in the second degree to life imprisonment without possibility of parole under section 706-656 if the court finds that the murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity or that the person was previously convicted of the offense of murder in the first degree or murder in the second degree in this State or was previously convicted in another jurisdiction of an offense that would constitute murder in the first degree or murder in the second degree in this State. As used in this section, the phrase "specially heinous, atrocious, or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity" means a conscienceless or pitiless crime which is unnecessarily torturous to a victim and "previously convicted" means a sentence imposed at the same time or a sentence previously imposed which has not been set aside,