OPINION OF ACOBA, J., CONCURRING IN PART AND
[…] Light Co., 60 Haw. at 641-42, 594 P.2d at 623), and agency decisions are largely placed beyond the purview of this court, as well. With all due respect, the narrowing scope of review countenanced by the majority abdicates the responsibilities owed to the parties who appeal these cases to this court.
 

1.     See  Ras v. Hasegawa, 53 Haw. 640, 641, 500 P.2d 746, 747 (1972) ("[T]he Department of Labor and Industrial Relations, including its director and appellate board, is an 'agency' within the meaning of HRS § 91-1(1).")

2.     HRS § 386-85(1) provides as follows:

Presumptions. In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary:
(1) That the claim is for a covered work injury[.]
(Boldfaced font in original.) (Emphases added.)

3.     The definition of the term "substantial evidence," as used in workers' compensation cases and in HRS § 386-38(1), was borrowed from the "substantial evidence" test used by courts on appellate review.