NO. 22013
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the judgment from which this appeal is taken is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, May 30, 2001.

On the briefs:
 

Linda C. R. Jameson,
Deputy Public Defender,
for defendant-appellant

Loren J. Thomas,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee

1.     HRS § 707-710 provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person."

2.     HRS § 705-500 provides as follows:

Criminal attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or

(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime.

(2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.

(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent.

3.      HRS § 707-712(1)(a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person . . . [i]ntentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]"