NO. 22013
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the judgment from which this appeal is taken is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, May 30, 2001.

On the briefs:
 

Linda C. R. Jameson,
Deputy Public Defender,
for defendant-appellant

Loren J. Thomas,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee

1.     HRS § 707-710 provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person."

2.     HRS § 705-500 provides as follows:

Criminal attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or