CONCURRING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.,
[…] (Emphases added.)

He contends that the indictment failed to allege the essential elements of theft under HRS § 708-830(1) (12) and (3) (13)
by omitting the phrase "with intent to deprive," with respect to the former, and the phrase "the person fails to take reasonable measures to discover and notify the owner," with respect to the latter. The indictment did allege alternative forms of theft, one, by way of obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property, as defined in HRS § 708-830(1), and the other by appropriation of property, as defined in HRS § 708-830(3). However, in instruction No. 23, the court instructed the jury only on the type of theft set forth in HRS § 708-830(3) and, thus, I confine my discussion to that provision. (14) See supra note 13.

By alleging in Count 4 that Defendant "did obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property" of the county, which he "knows to have been lost or mislaid . . . with the intent to deprive the owner of the property," the indictment set forth the mode of theft described as "appropriation of property" in HRS § 708-830(3) in near identical terms. (15)