CONCURRING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.,
[…] (Emphases added.) The drafters of the MPC consolidated the theft offenses because of problems with defining the offenses and "to avoid procedural problems." Commentary to MPC § 223.1, at 130-33.

12.     HRS § 708-830(1) reads:

A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:
(1) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property.
13.     Under HRS § 708-830(3), a person commits theft by appropriation of property:
(3) Appropriation of property. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another which the person knows to have been lost or mislaid, or to have been delivered under a mistake as to the nature or amount of the property, the identity of the recipient, or other facts, and, with the intent to deprive the owner of the property, the person fails to take reasonable measures to discover and notify the owner.
(Emphases added.)

14.     In his reply brief, Defendant argues that phrasing the alternative theories of liability in the disjunctive was inadequate notice of the offense charged. The indictment here, however, was phrased in both the conjunctive and disjunctive.