NO. 22023
[…] Pacarro, 61 Haw. 84, 595 P.2d 295 (1979); and (7) Enriquez fails to show cumulative error. See State v. Samuel, 74 Haw. 141, 159, 838 P.2d 1374, 1383 (1992). Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the court's October 2, 1998 judgment of conviction and sentence from which this appeal is taken is affirmed.
 

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, December 20, 2002.
 

On the briefs:

Hayden Aluli and
Mimi Desjardins,
for defendant-appellant

Simone C. Polak,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee
 

1.     HRS § 708-830 provides in pertinent part:

A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:
(1)     Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property. A person obtains, or exerts control
          over, the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property.

. . . .

(3)     Appropriation of property. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another
          that the person knows to have been lost or mislaid or to have been delivered under a
          mistake as to the nature or amount of the property, the identity of the recipient, or other facts,
          and, with the intent to deprive the owner of the property, the person fails to take reasonable
          measures to discover and notify the owner.