*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] However, in determining whether a person is an employer so as to be immune from suit, this court indicated in Iddings that resort must be had to the definition of an "employer."

Under the dissent's position, Dr. Mee-Lee, as a "supervisory" employee, would be entitled to immunity under HRS § 386-5 and would therefore be immune from Iddings's action against him. The dissent's position, however, is in conflict with the plain meaning of the language of HRS § 386-5 because the immunity accorded by HRS § 386-5 extends only to "employers." HRS § 386-5 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he rights and remedies herein granted to an employee . . . on account of a work injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee" (emphasis added). "Employer" is defined in HRS § 386-1 (1993) as "any person having one or more person in the person's employment." (Emphasis added.)