*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Mee-Lee, as a "supervisory" employee, would be entitled to immunity under HRS § 386-5 and would therefore be immune from Iddings's action against him. The dissent's position, however, is in conflict with the plain meaning of the language of HRS § 386-5 because the immunity accorded by HRS § 386-5 extends only to "employers." HRS § 386-5 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he rights and remedies herein granted to an employee . . . on account of a work injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee" (emphasis added). "Employer" is defined in HRS § 386-1 (1993) as "any person having one or more person in the person's employment." (Emphasis added.) "Employment" is defined in HRS § 386-1 as "any service performed by an individual for another person under any contract of hire or apprenticeshipexpress or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or unlawfully entered into." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, under the definitional scheme set out in HRS § 386-1, in order to qualify as an employer, a person must be the recipient of services pursuant to a "contract of hire or apprenticeship.
82 Hawai`i at 15, 919 P.2d at 277 (Underscored emphases added.)