NO. 22150
[…] In their opening brief, Appellants indicate that because this [c]ourt filed a summary disposition order on July 17, 1997 which affirmed the "judgment or order from [Civ. No. 95-3526] (Appendix C) without a memorandum opinion addressing each one of Appellants' contentions, Appellants had no choice but to construe that ruling as a directive to take their claims to the special proceeding court, presid[ed] by [Judge Crandall].

21.     HRS § 603-21.5 states in pertinent part that "[t]he several circuit courts shall have jurisdiction, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, of . . . . [c]ivil actions and proceedings[.]"

22.     HRS § 603-21.9 states:

Powers. The several circuit courts shall have power:

. . . .