NO. 22150
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, October 11, 2000.
 

On the briefs:

John Francis Perkin, Lyle S.
Hosoda, and Hoaithi ("Y.T.")
Nguyen (Perkin & Hosoda)
for petitioners-appellants.

Jerrold Y. Chun and Barry A.
Sullivan (Chun Chipchase
Takayama Nagatani) for
respondent-appellee.
 

1.     Pursuant to Hawai`i Rules of Appellate Procedure Rule 43(c)(1), Wayne Metcalf, the current Insurance Commissioner of the State of Hawaii, has been substituted for Linda Chu Takayama, the commissioner at the time this case was filed.

2.     HRS § 431:15-332 governs the distribution of payment from an insurer's estate and creates nine separate classes of priority, with Class 1 receiving first priority and states in pertinent part:

Priority of distribution. The priority of distribution of claims from the insurer's estate shall be in accordance with the order in which each class of claims is herein set forth. Every claim in each class shall be paid in full or adequate funds retained for the payment before the members of the next class receive any payment. No subclasses shall be established within any class. The order of distribution of claims shall be:

. . . .

(4) Class 4.     All claims under policies for losses incurred[.]
(Emphasis added.)

3.     HIG, HUI, and UNICO were domestic insurance companies licensed to do business in Hawaii. HIG, HUI, and UNICO operated their businesses on a consolidated basis.