NO. 22150
[…] No subclasses shall be established within any class. The order of distribution of claims shall be:

. . . .

(4) Class 4.     All claims under policies for losses incurred[.]
(Emphasis added.)

3.     HIG, HUI, and UNICO were domestic insurance companies licensed to do business in Hawaii. HIG, HUI, and UNICO operated their businesses on a consolidated basis.

4.     A notice of cancellation was also mailed on July 31, 1992 to Bank of Hawaii's Income Property Loan Department and Finance Factors, Ltd., which were listed in the policy as mortgage holders and loss payees.

5.     HRS § 431:15-202 states in relevant part:

Court's seizure order. (a) The commissioner may file in the circuit court of the first judicial circuit of this State a petition alleging, with respect to a domestic insurer:
(1)     That there exist any grounds that would justify a court order for a formal delinquency proceeding against an insurer under section 431:15-301 or section 431:15-306;

(2)     That the interests of policyholders, creditors or the public will be endangered by delay; and

(3)     The contents of an order deemed necessary by the commissioner.

(b)     Upon a filing under subsection (a), the court may issue forthwith, ex parte and without a hearing, the requested order which shall direct the commissioner to take possession and control of all or a part of the property, books, accounts, documents, and other records of the insurer, and of the premises occupied by it for transaction of its business, and until further order of the court, enjoin the insurer and its officers, managers, agents, and employees from disposition of its property and from transaction of its business except with the written consent of the commissioner.
(Emphases added.)

6.     HRS § 431:15-301 states in relevant part:

Grounds for rehabilitation (a) The commissioner may apply by petition to the circuit court of the first judicial circuit for an order authorizing the commissioner to rehabilitate a domestic insurer . . . , on any one or more of the following grounds whenever the commissioner reasonably believes that the insurer may be successfully rehabilitated without substantial increase in the risk of loss to the insurer's