NO. 22150
[…] No. 95-3526] (Appendix C) without a memorandum opinion addressing each one of Appellants' contentions, Appellants had no choice but to construe that ruling as a directive to take their claims to the special proceeding court, presid[ed] by [Judge Crandall].

21.     HRS § 603-21.5 states in pertinent part that "[t]he several circuit courts shall have jurisdiction, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, of . . . . [c]ivil actions and proceedings[.]"

22.     HRS § 603-21.9 states:

Powers. The several circuit courts shall have power:

. . . .

(6)     To make and award such judgments, decrees, orders, and mandates, issue such executions and other processes, and do such other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to them by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before them.

23.     The reorganization plan expressly defined "court" as "the Circuit Court of the First Circuit, State of Hawaii in the proceedings hereinabove captioned."