NO. 22154
[…] 2. The circuit court erred in instructing the jury regarding the requisite mental state with respect to the charged offenses.

The court instructed the jury that the requisite mental state as to Count I (place to keep loaded firearm) and Count II (place to keep ammunition) was "knowing." The court instructed the jury that the requisite mental state with respect to the lesser included offense of place to keep unloaded firearm was "intentional. . ., knowing. . ., or reckless. . . ." However, the requisite mental state as to each of these offenses is the same.

HRS §§ 134-6(c) and (e) are silent regarding the requisite state of mind with respect to conviction. HRS § 702-204 (1993) provides that, "[w]hen the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly." Moreover, our recent decision in Jenkins recognized that, for the purposes of HRS § 134-6(e), "carry" and "possess"