NO. 22154
[…] Thus, Officer Borengasser's justification for stopping Defendant may not have been objectively reasonable. Pursuant to Bolosan, a motion to suppress the evidence seized by Officer Borengasser based on an alleged invalid stop might have been successful.

Defendant also argues that Officer Borengasser lacked probable cause to physically arrest him by handcuffing him and placing him into the police car prior to "viewing" the rifle.

HRS § 803-5[(1993) (7)] authorizes a police officer to arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe the individual has committed an "offense." HRS § 803-6(b) allows the issuance of a citation in lieu of arrest "in any case in which it is lawful for a police officer to arrest a person without a warrant for a misdemeanor, petty misdemeanor or violation. . . ." Therefore, this discretion to arrest or issue a citation exists only in those situations where an officer is not statutorily precluded from arresting someone for non-felony criminal offenses and violations.