NO. 22154
[…] . . . .

(d) "Exhibition of speed or acceleration" means the sudden acceleration of a vehicle resulting in the screeching of the vehicle's tires which is done to intentionally draw the attention of persons present toward the vehicle.

5.     Article I, section 14 of the Hawaii Constitution provides in relevant part: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to . . . have the assistance of counsel for the accused's defense."

6. See supra note 4.

7.     HRS § 803-5 provides:

By police officer without warrant. (a) A police officer or other officer of justice, may, without warrant, arrest and detain for examination any person when the officer has probable cause to believe that such person has committed any offense, whether in the officer's presence or otherwise.

(b) For purposes of this section, a police officer has probable cause to make an arrest when the facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge and of which the officer has reasonably trustworthy information are sufficient in themselves to warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief that a crime has been or is being committed.

8.     Although Defendant was initially charged with driving without a license, it appears that this charge was dropped inasmuch as no evidence was adduced regarding this charge, the jury was not instructed as to this charge, and no judgment was entered.