NO. 22154
[…] On appeal, Defendant also contends that the trial court deprived him of his constitutional right to presentence allocution by failing to allow him to speak prior to the imposition of his sentence. Although we are vacating Defendant's conviction and sentence on other grounds, inasmuch as the remedy for the denial of presentence allocution is resentencing before a different judge, see State v. Carvalho, 90 Hawai`i 280, 288 n.11, 978 P.2d 718, 726 n.11 (1999); State v. Chow, 77 Hawai`i 241, 248, 883 P.2d 663, 670 (App. 1994), we consider Defendant's contention.

HRS § 706-604(1) (1993) provides that, "[b]efore imposing sentence, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the defendant to be heard on the issue of the defendant's disposition." Similarly, but more specifically, Hawai`i Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP) Rule 32(a) provides that, "[b]efore suspending or imposing sentence, the court shall address the defendant personally and afford a fair opportunity to the defendant and defendant's counsel, if any, to make a statement and