NO. 22154
[…] If Defendant is convicted on remand, the sentencing court must ensure that Defendant is fully afforded his right to presentence allocution.

2. The court relied on inaccurate information in sentencing Defendant.

Although not raised as a point of error on appeal, the trial court relied upon the erroneous belief that Defendant had a prior felony conviction when imposing its sentence. We address this error now to avoid the same mistake on remand in the event of conviction and sentencing.

HRS § 706-606 (1993) provides:

The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider:

(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;

(2) The need for the sentence imposed:

(a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;

(b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;

(c) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and

(d) To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner;

(3) The kinds of sentences available; and

(4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct.

"In ascertaining the defendant's 'characteristics' for the purposes of HRS § 706-606(1) . . . a sentencing court may consider any and all accurate information that reasonably might bear on the proper sentence for the particular defendant, given the crime committed." State v.