IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI`I
[…] See ICA opinion at 21. Prior misunderstandings of who the natural father is cannot bar a proceeding to determine the truth, should there be a difference between a child's natural father and the child's presumed father, because "[a] presumptively legitimate child of questionable parentage should know the truth of her [or his] parentage -- both, if there is a difference, her [or his] natural and her [or his] legal parentage." Id. (quoting Doe v. Roe, 9 Haw. App. 623, 626-27, 859 P.2d 922, 924 (1993)).

VI.

In consonance with this purpose, presumptions are set forth in HRS § 584-4 as an aid to determining the identity of the natural father of a subject child. Contrary to the majority's assertion that the network of presumptions incorporated in HRS § 584-4 were intended to "direct[ to] the court which competing presumption on the facts is founded on the weightier considerations of policy and logic[,]" slip op. at 18, these competing presumptions were intended to provide inferences as to the identity of the natural or biological father of the subject child, because there was no conclusive scientific method available at the time.