IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI`I
[…] Blackshear's claim of non-paternity was irrebuttable and, thus, res judicta, because no statute allowed him to reopen the divorce proceedings. Hence, under the statutory context at the time of the Blackshear decision, as noted by the ICA, the paternity provisions at that time did not allow Mr. Blackshear any other avenue for challenging paternity.

C.

Unlike the law in 1955, the current divorce statutes no longer expressly authorize paternity determinations, except when the divorce action is joined with an action for paternity under HRS chapter 584. See HRS § 584-8(a) (Supp. 2001) ("The [action brought under HRS chapter 584] may be joined with an action for divorce, annulment, separate maintenance, or support."). HRS § 571-50 (Supp. 2001), relating to the ability of a family court to modify an order or decree, states that the court's authority in this respect is limited for paternity determinations by the provisions in HRS chapter 584: