*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] (1) A felony offense otherwise defined by this chapter;

(2) The felony offense of reckless endangering in the first degree under section 707-713;

(3) The felony offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree under section 707-716(1)(a), 707-716(1)(b), and 707-716(1)(d); or

(4) The felony offenses of criminal property damage in the first degree under section 708-820 and criminal property damage in the second degree under section 708-821 and the firearm is the instrument or means by which the property damage is caused.

. . . .

(e) Any person violating subsection (a) or (b) shall be guilty of a class A felony. . . .

3.     HRS § 134-7 provides in relevant part:
(b) No person who is under indictment for, or has waived indictment for, or has been bound over to the circuit court for, or has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of having committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or an illegal sale of any drug shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor.

. . . .

(h) Any person violating subsection (a) or (b) shall be guilty of a class C felony; provided that any felon violating subsection (b) shall be guilty of a class B felony.

4.     HRS § 708-836 provides in relevant part: