*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 13, 2003.
 

On the briefs:

Donald L. Wilkerson
for defendant-appellant

Simone C. Polak, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee
 

1.     HRS § 707-702 provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of manslaughter if:

(a) He recklessly causes the death of another person; or

(b) He intentionally causes another person to commit suicide.

(2) In a prosecution for murder in the first and second degrees it is a defense, which reduces the offense to manslaughter, that the defendant was, at the time he caused the death of the other person, under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation. The reasonableness of the explanation shall be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as he believed them to be.

(3) Manslaughter is a class B felony.

2.     HRS § 134-6 provides in relevant part: