OPINION OF ACOBA, J.,
[…] The implications of sanctioning ruses in the execution of search warrants is far reaching. As this case demonstrates, the police will simply resort to a ruse and dispense with statutory requirements altogether to "make entry easier." With the shedding of such requirements, the purposes effectuated by a prior notification requirement and the attendant exigent circumstances formulation become irrelevant.

IV.

A.

In circumstances similar to the present case, Eleneki departed from the plain language of HRS § 803-37 and its prior construction in Garcia and Quesnel, in holding that "the use of a ruse is not prohibited in the execution of a search warrant." Eleneki, 92 Hawai`i at 563, 993 P.2d at 1192. In Eleneki, the police, armed with a search warrant, made no attempt to comply with the requirements of HRS § 803-37 but instead "decided to employ a ruse to have the occupants open the door." Id.