OPINION OF ACOBA, J.,
[…] B.

In applying HRS § 803-37, Eleneki adopted the rationale applied in Dixon to HRS § 803-11, the statute pertaining to service of arrest warrants. In Dixon, the defendant was the subject of an outstanding arrest warrant. Using the hotel's security guard to obtain entry to defendant's hotel room on the pretense of "check[ing] on the air conditioning," 83 Hawaii at 15, 924 P.2d at 183, the police entered and arrested defendant. In moving to suppress evidence obtained at the time of arrest, the defendant maintained that HRS § 803-11 was violated. HRS § 803-11 provides as follows:
Entering house to arrest. Whenever it is necessary to enter a house to arrest an offender, and entrance is refused, the officer or person making the arrest may force an entrance by breaking doors or other barriers. But before breaking any door, the officer or person shall first demand entrance in a loud voice, and state that the officer or person is the bearer of a warrant of arrest; or if it is a case in which arrest is lawful without warrant, the officer or person shall substantially state that information in an audible voice. 
(Emphasis added.)

The language employed is plain and unambiguous. On its face, HRS § 803-11 concerns "enter[ing] a house to [make an] arrest" and, thus, is directed at "the officer or person making the arrest."