STATE OF HAWAII, Plaintiff-Appellee
[…] Journal, at 1103. As amended, HRS § 707-733(1)(b) (1991) stated:
Sexual assault in the fourth degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the fourth degree if: . . . (b) The person knowingly exposes the person's genitals to another person under
circumstances in which the actor's conduct is likely to alarm the other person
or put the other person in fear of bodily injury[.] (2) Sexual assault in the fourth degree is a misdemeanor. 1991 Haw. Sess. L. Act 214 § 1, at 498-99 (emphasis added). The offense described in HRS § 707-734 was again renamed
"indecent exposure." Id. HRS § 707-734 (1993) presently states
as follows: Indecent exposure. (1) A person commits the offense of indecent exposure if,
the person intentionally exposes the person's genitals to a person to whom the
person is not married[ (5)
] under circumstances in which the actor's conduct is
likely to cause affront.[ (6)] (2) Indecent exposure is a petty misdemeanor. According to a Senate Committee report, the amendment established a new dichotomy between behavior that is likely to cause fear of bodily injury
or alarm and that which is likely to cause affront. The former[, (HRS § 707-733)], a more serious offense, will constitute fourth-degree sexual assault.
The latter[, (HRS § 707-734),] has been renamed from sexual assault in the
fifth degree to indecent exposure. The newly titled section[, (HRS § 707-734),] is intended to deal with behavior such as nude sunbathing or streaking, that does not cause alarm or fear of bodily harm, in circumstances where it is likely to be an affront to a substantial part of
the community. Sen. Com. Rep. No. 1000, in 1991 Senate Journal, at 1103
(emphases added). The prosecution contends that the 1991 legislative history
indicates HRS § 707-734 encompassed nude sunbathing like that
engaged in by Defendant. On the other hand, Defendant maintains