STATE OF HAWAII, Plaintiff-Appellee
[…] 'presumed intent,' 'malice,' 'wilfulness,' 'scienter' and the like have been employed."). In that regard, this court, in applying the HPC, has indicated
that a state of mind with which the defendant acts applies to all
elements of the offense, unless otherwise specified in the
statute defining the offense. HRS § 701-114(1)(a) and (b) (1993) requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt of
each element of the offense, as well as the state of mind required to
establish each element of the offense. Moreover, HRS § 702-204 (1993)
provides in relevant part that "a person is not guilty of an offense unless
the person acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the
law specifies with respect to each element of the offense." . . . HRS §
702-207 (1993) provides that "[when] the definition of an offense specifies
the state of mind sufficient for the commission of that offense, without
distinguishing among the elements thereof, the specified state of mind shall