STATE OF HAWAII, Plaintiff-Appellee
[…] that a state of mind with which the defendant acts applies to all
elements of the offense, unless otherwise specified in the
statute defining the offense. HRS § 701-114(1)(a) and (b) (1993) requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt of
each element of the offense, as well as the state of mind required to
establish each element of the offense. Moreover, HRS § 702-204 (1993)
provides in relevant part that "a person is not guilty of an offense unless
the person acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the
law specifies with respect to each element of the offense." . . . HRS §
702-207 (1993) provides that "[when] the definition of an offense specifies
the state of mind sufficient for the commission of that offense, without
distinguishing among the elements thereof, the specified state of mind shall
apply to all elements of the offense, unless a contrary purpose plainly
appears." In addition, pursuant to HRS § 702-205 . . . , the requisite state
of mind applies to such conduct, attendant circumstances, and results of
conduct as are specified by the definition of the offense. State v. Hoang, 86 Hawaii 48, 58, 947 P.2d 360, 370 (1997)