OPINION OF ACOBA, J.,
[…] As a result, in devising a rule as to who should recover in this case, there is justification for affording the right to sue to those most likely to suffer mental distress because of the desecration of a body, for they are those "foreseeably [affected] by the [wrongful] conduct." Id.

Those most likely affected are those who are also most likely to suffer the greatest grief over the death of the decedent -- the parents, siblings, spouse, and children of the deceased and, in the absence of any such persons, those who in fact occupy an equivalent status. Cf. HRS § 663-3(b) (Supp. 2000) (stating that damages may be recovered for a wrongful death of a person "by the surviving spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, children, father, mother, and by any person wholly or partly dependent upon the deceased person"). (5) The majority has adopted the foregoing formulation of "family members" and incorporated it as part of the majority opinion. (6) However, the foregoing formulation rests on the precepts in Rodrigues.