NO. 22602
[…] Mother's history of substance abuse, her inability to complete several treatment programs, and her continued use of drugs, were factors the court could properly consider in determining whether Mother was capable of providing a safe family home for Child. Contrary to Mother's assertion that the service plans failed to take into account the purpose set forth in Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 587-1 (1993), prompt action is necessary in "cases involving children who have been harmed or are threatened with harm[.]" HRS § 587-1. We conclude the court did not abuse its discretion in ordering the service plans.