DISSENTING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.
[…] V.

A.

Act 12 specifically did "not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date." 1999 Haw. Sess. L. Act 12, § 2, at 12 (emphasis added). This clause directs and confirms the legislative intent that the 1999 amendment should have no effect on proceedings that were begun prior to its April 13, 1999 effective date, such as that commenced by Defendant on January 12, 1999. See HRS § 1-3 (1993) ("No law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended."). Because the Act expressly indicated that it was to have prospective effect only, the amendment should not be considered applicable in any way to proceedings begun before its passage, even if the Jumila decision prompted the amendment.