NO. 22656
[…] Based on the law of the case doctrine, we reject Steven's contention that the family court had inherent authority pursuant to HRS § 586-5.5. See Weinberg v. Mauch, 78 Hawai`i 40, 47, 890 P.2d 277, 284 (1995) (Pursuant to the doctrine of the law of the case, "a determination of a question of law made by an appellate court in the course of an action becomes the law of the case and may not be disputed by a reopening of the question at a later stage of the litigation.").

Steven further argues that the family court had the authority to award attorney's fees under HRS § 586-11, which provides criminal penalties for violations of protective orders issued pursuant to HRS chapter 586 and states that "[a]ll remedies for the enforcement of judgments shall apply to this chapter." HRS § 586-11, however, does not, in and of itself, authorize an award of attorney's fees. Similarly, HRS § 571-8.5 does not specifically authorize an award of attorney's fees.