NO. 22656
[…] First, Sandy argues that the family court improperly considered its June 23, 1997 findings of fact and conclusions of law as evidence of prior abuse and harassment by Sandy. Her contention is wholly without merit and without any basis in the law or in the facts in the record. HRS § 586-5.5(b) provides that "the court shall consider evidence of abuse and threats of abuse that occurred prior to the initial restraining order." Sandy acknowledges that she has not appealed or challenged the June 23, 1997 findings of fact. The family court's June 23, 1997 findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of its initial order are, therefore, binding, and the family court was required to consider them. See Chun v.