NO. 22656
[…] Having affirmed the family court's findings on remand that Sandy's initial petition was brought in bad faith and, therefore, frivolous, we affirm the family court's award of attorney's fees related to the HFCR Rule 60(b) motion as authorized by HRS § 607-14.5. See Taylor-Rice v. State, 91 Hawai'i 60, 73, 979 P.2d 1086, 1099 (1999) ("[T]his court may affirm a judgment of the trial court on any ground in the record which supports affirmance.") (citations omitted).

With regard to the award of attorney's fees related to Steven's motion for enforcement relief, HRS § 607-14.7 authorizes "the court in any civil action [to] award to a judgment creditor, from a judgment debtor, reasonable attorney's fees, costs, and expenses incurred by the judgment creditor in obtaining or attempting to obtain satisfaction of a money judgment, whether by execution, examination of judgment debtor, garnishment, or otherwise." In his motion, Steven sought to, inter alia, enforce the family court's April 8, 1997 judgment against Sandy in the amount of $22,498.69. Although Sandy had filed a notice of appeal from the judgment, the family court retained jurisdiction to enforce the judgment. See TSA Int'l Ltd. v.