NO. 22656
[…] The family court's April 1998 orders did not cite any specific statutory provision or other authority supporting its award of fees and costs. The award included attorney's fees incurred by Steven in seeking enforcement of the family court's protective order and in defending against Sandy's HFCR Rule 60(b) motion. The family court issued the protective order against Sandy on February 14, 1997 pursuant to HRS § 586-5.5. (12) Steven argues that, inasmuch as HRS § 586-5.5 authorizes the family court to "provide for further relief as the court deems necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse," the family court had the inherent authority, under HRS § 586-5.5, to award attorney's fees to Steven. We disagree.