NO. 22656
[…] Fourth, Sandy alleges that the family court's orders are too broad and vague because the acts prohibited are not properly defined and objectively ascertainable. Specifically, she argues that the family court lacks authority to prohibit her from possessing firearms or ammunition. To the contrary, HRS § 134-7(f) (Supp. 2000) specifically provides in relevant part that:

No person who has been restrained pursuant to an order of any court, including an ex parte order as provided in this subsection, from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing any person, shall possess or control any firearm or ammunition therefor, so long as the protective order or any extension is in effect, unless the order, for good cause shown, specifically permits the possession of a firearm and ammunition. The restraining order or order of protection shall specifically include a statement that possession or control of a firearm or ammunition by the person named in the order is prohibited. Such person shall relinquish possession and control of any firearm and ammunition owned by that person to the police department of the appropriate county for safekeeping for the duration of the order or extension thereof. 
(Emphasis added.)