NO. 22656
[…] In making a determination, the court shall consider evidence of abuse and threats of abuse that occurred prior to the initial restraining order and whether good cause exists to extend the protective order.

The protective order may include all orders stated in the temporary restraining order and may provide such further relief as the court deems necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse . . . .

The above section was amended in 1998; however, the amendments are not substantive and do not impact the issues here.

13.     HRS § 607-14.7 provides as follows:

In addition to any other attorney's fees, costs, and expenses which may or are required to be awarded, and notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the court in any civil action may award to a judgment creditor, from a judgment debtor, reasonable attorney's fees, costs, and expenses incurred by the judgment creditor in obtaining or attempting to obtain satisfaction of a money judgment, whether by execution, examination of judgment debtor, garnishment, or otherwise. The court may award attorney's fees which it determines is reasonable, but shall not award fees in excess of the following schedule:
25 per cent on first $1,000 or fraction thereof.

20 per cent on second $1,000 or fraction thereof.

15 per cent on third $1,000 or fraction thereof.

10 per cent on fourth $1,000 or fraction thereof.

5 per cent on fifth $1,000 or fraction thereof.

2.5 per cent on any amount in excess of $5,000.

The above fees shall be assessed on the amount of judgment, exclusive of costs and all other attorney's fees.

We note that the maximum amount of fees and costs available under HRS § 607-14.7 in connection with the enforcement of the April 1, 1997 judgment in the amount of $22,498.69 is $1,187.47.

14.     See supra note 12.

15.     We note that, in October 1999, the HFCR were amended.