NO. 22656
[…] . . . .

Points not presented in accordance with this section will be disregarded, except that the appellate court, at its option, may notice a plain error not presented. . . .

. . . .

(7) The argument, containing the contentions of the appellant on the points presented and the reasons therefor, with citations to the authorities, statutes and parts of the record relied on. The argument may be preceded by a concise summary. Points not argued may be deemed waived.

(Emphases added).

12.     HRS § 586-5.5 (Supp. 1996) provided in pertinent part as follows:

Protective order; additional orders. (a) If after hearing all relevant evidence, the court finds that the respondent has failed to show cause why the order should not be continued and that a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse, the court may order that a protective order be issued for such further period as the court deems appropriate, not to exceed three years from the date the protective order is granted.

The protective order may include all orders stated in the temporary restraining order and may provide such further relief as the court deems necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse . . . .

(b) A protective order may be extended for a period not to exceed three years from the date the original protective order was granted. Upon application by a person or agency capable of petitioning under section 586-3, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the protective order should be extended. In making a determination, the court shall consider evidence of abuse and threats of abuse that occurred prior to the initial restraining order and whether good cause exists to extend the protective order.

The protective order may include all orders stated in the temporary restraining order and may provide such further relief as the court deems necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse . . . .

The above section was amended in 1998; however, the amendments are not substantive and do not impact the issues here.

13.     HRS § 607-14.7 provides as follows: