NO. 22670
[…] For the purposes of this subsection the term "agents and representatives" includes persons performing services at airports under contract withthe department.
(Emphases added.) Pursuant to HRS § 261-1 (1993 & Supp. 2000), "'[d]epartment' means the department of transportation" and "'[d]irector' means the director of transportation."

3.     HRS § 707-712(1)(a) provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person . . . [i]ntentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]" Although assault in the third degree is, like the offense of  assault against a police officer, a misdemeanor ("unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case third degree assault is a petty misdemeanor"), it does not carry a mandatory minimum thirty days'