NO. 22670
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, December 20, 2000.
 

On the briefs:

Donald L. Wilkerson, for
the defendant-appellant,
Adbulnaser Aburabie

Mangmang Qiu Brown
(Deputy Prosecuting Attorney),
for the plaintiff-appellee,
State of Hawai`i

1.     HRS § 707-712.5 provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of assault against a police officer if the person . . . [i]ntentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to a police officer who is engaged in the performance of duty[.]" Pursuant to HRS § 707-700 (1993), "'[b]odily injury' means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition."

2.     HRS § 261-17, concerning law enforcement with regard to aeronautical facilities and activities, provides as follows: