NO. 22670
[…] based on no more than a guess as to what [the legislature] intended."  Simpson
                    v. United States, 435 U.S. 6, 15, 98 S.Ct. 909, 914, 55 L.Ed.2d 70 (1978).
                    State v. Soto, 84 Hawai`i 229, 248-49, 933 P.2d 66, 85-86 (1997) (quoting
                    State v. Kaakimaka, 84 Hawai`i 280, 292, 933 P.2d 617, 629 (1997) )(some
                    brackets added and some in original).
State v. Cabrera, 90 Hawai`i 359, 369, 978 P.2d 797, 807 (1999)

III. DISCUSSION

The offense of assault against a police officer is set forth in HRS § 707-712.5, see supra note 1, and is committed if a person "[i]ntentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to a police officer who is engaged in the performance of duty." Pursuant to HRS § 702-205 (1993), "[t]he elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct as . . . [a]re specified by the definition of the offense[.]" Accordingly, whether Kim, the object of the offense in the present matter, was a police officer is an attendant circumstance of the offense of assault against a police officer, which the prosecution was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt. See HRS § 701-114(1)(a) (1993).