NO. 22670
[…] On the briefs:

Donald L. Wilkerson, for
the defendant-appellant,
Adbulnaser Aburabie

Mangmang Qiu Brown
(Deputy Prosecuting Attorney),
for the plaintiff-appellee,
State of Hawai`i

1.     HRS § 707-712.5 provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of assault against a police officer if the person . . . [i]ntentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to a police officer who is engaged in the performance of duty[.]" Pursuant to HRS § 707-700 (1993), "'[b]odily injury' means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition."

2.     HRS § 261-17, concerning law enforcement with regard to aeronautical facilities and activities, provides as follows:

(a) The director of transportation, officers, and employees of the department of transportation, and every state and county officer charged with the enforcement of state laws and ordinances, shall enforce and assist in the enforcement of this chapter [(HRS ch. 261, entitled "Aeronautics," of Title 15, "Transportation and Utilities")] and of all rules and orders issued pursuant thereto and of all other laws of the State; and in that connection each of the persons may inspect and examine at reasonable hours any premises, and the buildings and