*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the judgment and sentence from which the appeal is taken is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, June 26, 2003.
 

On the briefs:
 

Linda C.R. Jameson,
Deputy Public Defender,
for defendant-appellant

Simone C. Polak,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee
 

1.     HRS § 709-906 provides in relevant part that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member[.]"

2.     HRPP Rule 35 provides in relevant part:

The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time and may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner within the time provided herein for the reduction of sentence.