NO. 22725
[…] In all other respects, the district court's July 21, 1999 judgment is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, May 10, 2001.
 

Jon N. Ikenaga, Deputy
Public Defender, for
Petitioner/Defendant-
Appellant on the
writ.

1.    Count III of the October 21, 1998 complaint filed against Petitioner charged him "with the intent to terrorize or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing Henry Stant, [did] threaten, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to Henry Stant, thereby committing the offense of Terroristic Threatening in the Second Degree . . . ."

2.     HRS § 707-716 (1993) defines terroristic threatening in the first degree as follows:

(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:
(a) By threatening another person on more than one occasion for the same or a similar purpose; or
(b) By threats made in a common scheme against different persons; or
(c) Against a public servant . . . ; or
(d) With the use of a dangerous instrument.
(2) Terroristic threatening in the first degree is a class C felony.
3.     In its opinion, the ICA characterizes the question as one of substantial evidence to sustain the conviction.