NO. 22753
[…] Burglary in the first degree is a class B felony. HRS § 708-810(3).

2.     HRS § 708-840(1)(a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft . . . [t]he person attempts to kill another, or intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury upon another[.]" Robbery in the first degree is a class A felony. HRS § 708-840(3). HRS § 707-700 (1993) defines "serious bodily injury" as "bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or causes serious, permanent disfiguement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."