NO. 22753
[…] On the briefs:
 

Glenn D. Choy, for
defendant-appellant

James M. Anderson,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee
 

1.     HRS § 708-810(1)(c) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and . . . [t]he person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling." Burglary in the first degree is a class B felony. HRS § 708-810(3).

2.     HRS § 708-840(1)(a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft . . . [t]he person attempts to kill another, or intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury upon another[.]" Robbery in the first degree is a class A felony. HRS § 708-840(3).