NO. 22753
[…] See State v. Peralto, 95 Hawai`i 1, 6 n.4, 18 P.3d 203, 208 n.4 (2000). Accordingly,

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Defendant's sentences are hereby vacated, and this case is remanded for resentencing without the imposition of mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 22, 2001.

On the briefs:
 

Glenn D. Choy, for
defendant-appellant

James M. Anderson,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee
 

1.     HRS § 708-810(1)(c) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and . . . [t]he person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling." Burglary in the first degree is a class B felony. HRS § 708-810(3).