NO. 22757
[…] Accordingly, we hold, on the record before us, that the comment constituted prosecutorial misconduct that denied Octavio his right to a fair trial.

III. CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing discussion, we vacate the July 21, 1999 judgment of conviction and sentence and remand for a new trial.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, June 26, 2000.
 

On the briefs:

Keith S. Shigetomi,
for defendant-appellant

Bryan K. Sano,
Deputy Prosecuting
Attorney, for
plaintiff-appellee
 
 

1. HRS § 712-1243 provided in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.

2. HRS § 329-43.5(a) provides in relevant part: