NO. 22757
[…] III. CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing discussion, we vacate the July 21, 1999 judgment of conviction and sentence and remand for a new trial.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, June 26, 2000.
 

On the briefs:

Keith S. Shigetomi,
for defendant-appellant

Bryan K. Sano,
Deputy Prosecuting
Attorney, for
plaintiff-appellee
 
 

1. HRS § 712-1243 provided in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.

2. HRS § 329-43.5(a) provides in relevant part:

(a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter.

3. The prosecution cites the following definition of "cocaine": "Cocaine when ingested in small amounts produces feelings of well-being and euphoria, along with a decreased appetite, relief from fatigue, and increased mental alertness." (Emphasis added.)