*** FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] . . . .

(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument[.]
3.     HRS § 707-716(1)(d) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:

. . . .

(d) With the use of a dangerous instrument.
4.     HRS § 707-720(1)(e) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to:

. . . .

(e) Terrorize that person or a third person[.]
5.     HRS § 704-400 provides in relevant part:
(1) A person is not responsible, under this Code, for conduct if at the time of the conduct as a result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's conduct or to conform the person's conduct to the requirements of law.
6.     HRS § 704-404 provides in relevant part:
(1) Whenever the defendant has filed a notice of intention to rely on the defense of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, or there is a reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to proceed, or reason to believe that the physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect of the defendant will or has become an issue in the case, the court may immediately suspend all further proceedings in the prosecution.
7.     HRS § 641-11 provides: