*** FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Baxley failed to request a post-acquittal hearing to address the issue of dangerousness in a proceeding separate from the trial proceedings. Because Baxley did not follow the procedural mechanisms set forth in HRS 704-411(a) (1993), we cannot review this aspect of the trial court's decision.

HRS § 704-400 provides a mechanism through which an individual can avoid penal responsibility based upon a finding of mental disease, disorder, or defect. See HRS § 704-400. HRS § 704-402(1) states that "[p]hysical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense." HRS § 704-402(1); seealsoState v. Young, 93 Hawai`i 224, 231, 999 P.2d 230, 237 (2000) (recognizing that HRS § 704-400 is an affirmative defense).