*** FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] 2.     HRS § 707-711(1)(d) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

 . . . .

(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument[.]
3.     HRS § 707-716(1)(d) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:

. . . .

(d) With the use of a dangerous instrument.
4.     HRS § 707-720(1)(e) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to:

. . . .

(e) Terrorize that person or a third person[.]
5.     HRS § 704-400 provides in relevant part: