*** FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] (8) The trial court issued a verdict of acquittal based, in part, on the testimony of Baxley's own expert, Dr. Gitter. Thus, Baxley properly raised and presented the affirmative defense, and the court's findings of fact and conclusions of law reflect its determination that Baxley was not penally responsible for his conduct.

The legal effect of an acquittal is to find the defendant not responsible for the conduct charged. HRS § 704-411. In the event of such an acquittal, the court shall enter one of three orders. (9) Implicated in this case is HRS § 704-411(a), in which the court "shall order a defendant to be committed to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution . . . if the court finds that the defendant presents a risk of danger to oneself or others and the defendant is not a proper subject for conditional release[.]" HRS § 704-411(a). Although evidence supporting an acquittal predicated on penal irresponsibility may be "relevant to and probative of present dangerousness, they are not substitutes" for a finding of present dangerousness. Commentary to HRS § 704-411 (1993). Thus, it is incumbent upon the court to differentiate between present dangerousness and the mental state of the defendant at the time of the events leading to the underlying charges. The Commentary to HRS § 704-411 points out that, although the HRS § 704-404 examiners are primarily focused on the conduct related to the underlying charges, "they may be able to indicate the risks which the defendant presents." Commentary to HRS § 704-411. The evidence the court relied upon, in committing Baxley to the care of the Director of Health, included the testimony of Baxley's expert witness. In his written report, which was received in evidence at the trial, Dr. Gitter stated: