*** FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] The trial court fulfilled its responsibilities under HRS § 704-411.

The proper course of action by a party who disagrees with a court's finding of dangerousness is a post-acquittal hearing in the trial court. Commentary to HRS § 704-411. The Commentary expressly states that, "[w]here either the prosecution or the defense believes that the evidence at the trial (including stipulations) is not dispositive of the issue of present danger, each is free to move for a separate post-acquittal hearing on that issue." Id. There is no statutory provision pursuant to which a defendant following an acquittal may appeal the issue of dangerousness directly to this court.