*** FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] (2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.

(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent.

2.     HRS § 707-711(1)(d) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

 . . . .

(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument[.]
3.     HRS § 707-716(1)(d) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:

. . . .

(d) With the use of a dangerous instrument.
4.     HRS § 707-720(1)(e) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to:

. . . .

(e) Terrorize that person or a third person[.]
5.     HRS § 704-400 provides in relevant part: