*** FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] 6.     HRS § 704-404 provides in relevant part:
(1) Whenever the defendant has filed a notice of intention to rely on the defense of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, or there is a reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to proceed, or reason to believe that the physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect of the defendant will or has become an issue in the case, the court may immediately suspend all further proceedings in the prosecution.
7.     HRS § 641-11 provides:
Any party deeming oneself aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter, may appeal to the supreme court, subject to chapter 602 in the manner and within the time provided by the Hawaii Rules of Appellate Procedure. The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment. All appeals, whether heard by the intermediate appellate court or the supreme court, shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court and shall be subject to one filing fee.
8.     The three examiners were James Tom Greene, Ph.D., David S. Roth, M.D., and Olaf K. Gitter, Ph.D. Baxley called Dr. Gitter to testify regarding Baxley's substantial incapacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct and his substantial incapacity to conform his conduct to the law.