*** FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] The proper route for Baxley is to seek a post-acquittal hearing to determine the issue of present dangerousness.

IV.     CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing, we hold that this court lacks jurisdiction over Baxley's appeal. We, therefore, dismiss this appeal for want of appellate jurisdiction.
 

Walter R. Schoettle,
formerly for defendant-
appellant, on the briefs

Tae Chin Kim, counsel of
record for defendant-appellant

Donn Fudo, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee,
on the briefs
 

1.     HRS § 705-500 provides:

(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if  the person:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or

(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime.
 

(2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.

(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent.

2.     HRS § 707-711(1)(d) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

 . . . .

(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument[.]
3.     HRS § 707-716(1)(d) provides: