*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Therefore, given the evidence presented and the court's role in determining credibility and the weight of evidence, the family court's findings that there was no sexual abuse of Child and that Father was a fit and proper parent are not clearly erroneous.

2.     Granting Father Unsupervised Visitation
In support of her contention that the family court abused its discretion in granting Father unsupervised visitation, Mother cites various testimony from the June 22, 1998 hearing. HRS § 571-46(7) (Supp. 1998) states:
Reasonable visitation rights shall be awarded to parents, grandparents, and any person interested in the welfare of the child in the discretion of the court, unless it is shown that rights of visitation are detrimental to the best interests of the child[.] 
As noted supra, the family court's determinations that Child was not sexually abused and that Father was a fit and proper parent were not clearly erroneous. Moreover, there was no showing that Father's visitation would be detrimental to Child's best interests.