NO. 22895
[…] State v. Rogan, 91 Hawai`i 405, 412, 984 P.2d 1231, 1238 (1999) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).

As to all points raised by Defendant, there was no reversible error. Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the August 13, 1999 judgment of the court is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 22, 2001.
 

On the briefs:

Jock M. Yamaguchi for
defendant-appellant.

Richard K. Minatoya, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Maui, for
plaintiff-appellee.

1.     The Honorable Shackley F. Raffetto was the presiding judge herein.

2.     HRS § 707-730(1)(b) provides as follows:

(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:

. . . .

(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]

3.     HRS § 707-732(1)(b) provides in part as follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if:

. . . .

(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or causes such a person to have sexual contact with the person[.]