NO. 22897
[…] See id. Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the judgment from which this appeal is taken is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, May 21, 2001.

On the briefs:

Michael G.M. Ostendorp
and Shawn A. Luiz, for
defendant-appellant

Donn Fudo, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee
 

1.     HRS § 708-841(1)(b) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft . . . [t]he person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property[.]"