NO. 22970
[…] (c) A person acts intentionally with respect to a result of his [or her] conduct when it his [or her] conscious object to cause such a result.

The circuit court responded to the jury's communication, "Only one."

HRS § 702-204 (1993) provides in relevant part that "a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect to each element of the offense." Pursuant to HRS § 702-205 (1993), "[t]he elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as . . . [a]re specified by the definition of the offense[.]" Accordingly, HRS § 702-206 defines "intentionally," "knowingly," "recklessly," and "negligently" in connection with each of three foregoing elements, each of which, if statutorily required by an offense defined in the HPC, must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Seee.g.State v.