NO. 22970
[…] IV.CONCLUSION

In light of the foregoing, we vacate the circuit court's judgment of conviction and sentence with regard to the two charged kidnaping offenses and remand the matter for a new trial consistent with this opinion.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, October 27, 2000.

On the briefs:

Stuart N. Fujioka
(of Nishioka & Fujioka),
for the defendant-appellant,

Vernon Silk
James M. Anderson (Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney), for
the plaintiff-appellee,
State of Hawaii
 

1.     HRS § 707-712 provides in relevant part:

                (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:

                (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]

                  . . . .

                (2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or
        scuffle  entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.

"Bodily injury" means "physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition." HRS § 707-700 (1993).

2.     HRS § 707-720 provides in relevant part as follows:

                (1) A person commits the offense of kidnaping if the person intentionally or