NO. 22970
[…] III. The Circuit Court's Response To The Jury's Communication Was Plainly Erroneous

Silk's points of error lack merit. (6)  Nevertheless, we must hold that the circuit court's response to the jury's communication regarding the state of mind requisite to the charged kidnaping offenses constituted plain error.

As noted supra in section I, the jury inquired, during its deliberations, whether, with regard to the two kidnaping charges, "all definitions of intent (3) need to be met or only one (1)." The jury referred to the circuit court's instruction predicated on HRS § 702-206(1) (1993), which provides in relevant part that:

(a) A person acts intentionally with respect to his [orher] conduct when it is his [or her] conscious object to engage in such conduct.

(b) A person acts intentionally with respect to attendant circumstances when he [or she] is aware of the existence of such circumstances or believes or hopes that they exist.

(c) A person acts intentionally with respect to a result of his [or her] conduct when it his [or her] conscious object to cause such a result.

The circuit court responded to the jury's communication, "Only one."