NO. 22970
[…] the plaintiff-appellee,
State of Hawaii
 

1.     HRS § 707-712 provides in relevant part:

                (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person:

                (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]

                  . . . .

                (2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or
        scuffle  entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.

"Bodily injury" means "physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition." HRS § 707-700 (1993).

2.     HRS § 707-720 provides in relevant part as follows:

                (1) A person commits the offense of kidnaping if the person intentionally or
            knowingly restrains another person with the intent to:

            . . .

                (d) [i]nflict bodily injury upon that person[;] or . . .

                (e) [t]errorize that person or a third person[.]

                . . . .

                (3) In a prosecution for kidnaping, it is a defense[,] which reduces the offense to
            a class B felony that the defendant voluntarily released the victim, alive and not
            suffering from serious or substantial bodily injury, in a safe place prior to trial.

Both "serious bodily injury" and "substantial bodily injury" are defined terms, see HRS § 707-700 and infra note 3; however, neither are implicated by the present appeal.