*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] IV.    CONCLUSION

Accordingly,the circuit court's October 28, 1999 judgment is vacated, and this case is remanded for further proceedings.


DATED:Honolulu, Hawai`i,March 24, 2004.


I concur in the result.   (J. Acoba)



On the briefs:

Jock M. Yamaguchi for
defendant-appellant

Richard K. Minatoya, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee


1.      HRS § 707-716(1)(d) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening . . . [w]ith the use of a dangerous instrument."

2.
     HRS § 712-1243(1) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."

3.    HRS § 329-43.5(a) provides: