*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] I concur in the result.   (J. Acoba)



On the briefs:

Jock M. Yamaguchi for
defendant-appellant

Richard K. Minatoya, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee


1.      HRS § 707-716(1)(d) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening . . . [w]ith the use of a dangerous instrument."

2.
     HRS § 712-1243(1) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."

3.    HRS § 329-43.5(a) provides:

It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. Any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if appropriate as provided in section 706-641, fined pursuant to section 706-640.

4.      HRS § 134-2 provides in relevant part: