*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Thus, FOF No. 29 was clearly erroneous; nevertheless, the error was harmless, because FOF No. 29 has no bearing upon the resolution of the issues on appeal.

IV.    CONCLUSION

Accordingly,the circuit court's October 28, 1999 judgment is vacated, and this case is remanded for further proceedings.


DATED:Honolulu, Hawai`i,March 24, 2004.


I concur in the result.   (J. Acoba)



On the briefs:

Jock M. Yamaguchi for
defendant-appellant

Richard K. Minatoya, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee


1.      HRS § 707-716(1)(d) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening . . . [w]ith the use of a dangerous instrument."

2.
     HRS § 712-1243(1) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."

3.    HRS § 329-43.5(a) provides: