*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Id. (explaining that "while the events occurred in the evening, it is inconceivable that none of the judges in the first circuit would have been available for the purpose of entertaining an application for a warrant"). Based on the foregoing, the prosecution failed to meet its burden of proving that exigent circumstances existed to justify the warrantless search. As such, the circuit court's COL No. 5 was wrong and, thus, the gun and drug paraphernalia recovered were inadmissible as evidence.

The prosecution's claim that HRS § 709-906(4)(f) authorized the officers' seizure of the gun is misguided. HRS § 709-906 provides in relevant part:

(4)     Any police officer, with or without a warrant, may take the following course of action where the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that there was physical abuse or harm inflicted by one person upon a family or household member, regardless of whether the physical abuse or harm occurred in the officer's presence:

. . . .    

(f)    The officer may seize all firearms and ammunition that the police officer has reasonable grounds to believe were used or threatened
         to be used in the commission of an offense under this section.

HRS § 709-906(4)(f) (emphasis added). HRS § 709-906(4)(f) does not provide for warrantless searches. In addition, HRS § 709-906(4)(f) may not be executed at the expense of Rodriguez's constitutional right against unreasonable searches and seizures. Cf. State v.