*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Donn Fudo, Deputy Prosecuting
Attorney, City and County
of Honolulu, for plaintiff-
appellant.

Rose Anne Fletcher, Deputy
Public Defender, for
defendant-appellee.
 

I concur in the result.    (C.J. Moon, J. Levinson, and J. Nakayama).
 
 

1.     The Honorable John S.W. Lim presided over this matter.

2.     HRS § 707-711(1)(d) (1993) states as follows:

Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

. . . .

(d)     The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument[.]

3.     HRS § 706-660.1 states in pertinent part as follows:
Sentence of imprisonment for use of a firearm, semiautomatic firearm, or automatic firearm in a felony.
(1) A person convicted of a felony, where the person had a firearm in the person's possession or threatened its use or used the firearm while engaged in the commission of the felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not, may in addition to the indeterminate term of imprisonment provided for the grade of offense be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment without possibility of parole or probation the length of which shall be as follows:
. . . .

(d) For a class C felony -- up to three years. The sentence of imprisonment for a felony involving the use of a firearm as provided in this subsection shall not be subject to the procedure for determining minimum term of imprisonment prescribed under section 706-669; provided further that a person who is imprisoned in a correctional institution as provided in this subsection shall become subject to the parole procedure as prescribed in section 706-670 only upon the expiration of the term of mandatory imprisonment fixed under paragraph . . . (d).

(Emphases added.)

4.     HRS § 134-6(a) and (e) (Supp. 1998) states as follows:
 

Carrying or use of firearm in the commission of a separate felony; place to keep firearms; loaded firearms; penalty. (a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly carry on the person or have within the person's immediate control or intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while engaged in the commission of a separate felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not; provided that a person shall not be prosecuted under this subsection where the separate felony is:
(1)     A felony offense otherwise defined by this chapter;

(2)     The felony offense of reckless endangering in the first degree under section
          707-713;