*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] damage is caused.

. . . .

(e) Any person violating subsection (a) . . . shall be guilty of a class A felony. Any person violating this section by carrying or possessing a loaded firearm or by carrying or possessing a loaded or unloaded pistol or revolver without a license issued as provided in section 134-9 shall be guilty of a class B felony. Any person violating this section by carrying or possessing an unloaded firearm, other than a pistol or revolver, shall be guilty of a class C felony.

(Emphases added.)

5.     HRS § 707-711(1)(a) (1993) states as follows:

Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

(a)     The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another.

6.     HRS § 706-660.1(3) (1993) pertains to use of a semiautomatic firearm and provides as follows: