*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] No. 97-2160 is affirmed. The court's order striking the reference to HRS § 706-660.1 in Counts I and II of Cr. No. 97-3100 is vacated and the case remanded for disposition in accordance with this opinion.
 

On the briefs:
 

Donn Fudo, Deputy Prosecuting
Attorney, City and County
of Honolulu, for plaintiff-
appellant.

Rose Anne Fletcher, Deputy
Public Defender, for
defendant-appellee.
 

I concur in the result.    (C.J. Moon, J. Levinson, and J. Nakayama).
 
 

1.     The Honorable John S.W. Lim presided over this matter.

2.     HRS § 707-711(1)(d) (1993) states as follows:

Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

. . . .

(d)     The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument[.]

3.     HRS § 706-660.1 states in pertinent part as follows:
Sentence of imprisonment for use of a firearm, semiautomatic firearm, or automatic firearm in a felony.