*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] As indicated, reckless endangering in the first degree is a "class C felony." HRS § 707-713. Upon conviction of a class C felony, HRS § 706-660.1 provides that a defendant "may be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment." Under the indeterminate sentencing scheme, the court "shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment" prescribed by law, and the "minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority[.]" HRS § 706-660. However, the court's sentencing power is subject to the proviso, relevant here, that an indeterminate sentence is to be imposed "except as provided for in section 706-660.1 relating to the use of firearms in certain felony offenses[.]" Id. Under the relevant portion of HRS § 706-660.1, a defendant