*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] Any person violating this section by carrying or possessing an unloaded firearm, other than a pistol or revolver, shall be guilty of a class C felony.

(Emphases added.)

5.     HRS § 707-711(1)(a) (1993) states as follows:

Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:

(a)     The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another.

6.     HRS § 706-660.1(3) (1993) pertains to use of a semiautomatic firearm and provides as follows:
A person convicted of a felony, where the person had a semiautomatic firearm or automatic firearm in the person's possession or used or threatened its use while engaged in the commission of the felony, whether the semiautomatic firearm or automatic firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not, shall in addition to the indeterminate term of imprisonment provided for the grade of offense be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment without possibility of parole or probation the length of which shall be as follows:

. . . .

(d) For a class C felony -- five years.
7.     HRPP Rule 7(f) states as follows:
Amendment. The court may permit a charge other than an indictment to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.
8.     The plurality in Brantley held that a defendant may be convicted of both carrying or use of a firearm in the commission of a separate felony, and the separate felony; but did not discuss the question of whether the double jeopardy clause barred a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment if defendant was convicted under both HRS § 134-6(a) and HRS § 706-660.1.

9.     According to the prosecution's proffer at the change of plea hearing on July 10, 1998, Count I in Cr. No. 97-2160 involved separate incidents from that in Counts I and II of Cr. No. 97-3100. As to Count I in Cr.