NO. 22991
[…] 11.     In its proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, however, AFP claimed to have lost only $777.60 in commissions due to the cancellation of Yamada's TSA, which was the figure incorporated by the circuit court in its written findings of fact.

12.     There was some dispute at trial as to whether Hasuike terminated Hamaguchi or whether Hamaguchi quit, but Hamaguchi does not appeal the circuit court's determination that he was terminated for cause.

13.     In particular, HRS § 388-6 provides in relevant part:

               No employer may deduct, retain, or otherwise require to be paid, any part or portion of any compensation earned
               by any employee except where required by federal or state statute or by court process or when such deductions or
               retentions are authorized in writing by the employee. . . .

14.     The defendants argue that paragraph 6(b) did not create an adhesion contract because, when Nakamura gave Hamaguchi the RRA, she told him to take his time to review it and let her or Hasuike know if he had any questions, but Hamaguchi signed the RRA without review or comment.