NO. 23000
[…] AIG Hawai`i Ins. Co., Inc. v. Bateman, 82 Hawai`i 453, 458-59, 923 P.2d 395, 400-01 (1996) (quoting In Re J.T. Thomas, 73 Haw. 223, 225-26, 832 P.2d 253, 254 (1992), and Wong v. Board of Regents, Univ. of Hawai`i, 62 Haw. 391, 394, 616 P.2d 201, 203-04 (1980)).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Mootness

Progressive contends that the circuit court erred in denying its motion to dismiss and granting Harris's motion for summary judgment because the declaratory judgment action was moot once Progressive agreed to participate in arbitration. We agree.
HRS § 632-1 (1993), the declaratory judgment statute, states in relevant part:

Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in civil cases where an actual controversy exists between contending parties, or where the court is satisfied that antagonistic claims are present between the parties involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation, or where in any such case the court is satisfied that a party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege in which the party has a concrete interest and that there is a challenge or denial of the asserted relation, status, right, or privilege by an adversary party who also has or asserts a concrete interest therein, and the court is satisfied also that a declaratory judgment will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding. 
(Emphases added.)

When Harris filed his complaint, he sought relief in two ways. First, he asked for a declaratory judgment that Progressive was required to participate in arbitration. Second, he sought payment of attorneys' fees and costs. Although Progressive agreed to participate in arbitration, the parties did not agree as to the second issue -- who would pay Harris's attorneys' fees and costs. Consequently, an "actual controversy" still existed between the parties that concerned a "legal right" to fees and costs in which Harris had a "concrete interest" that was "challenged" by Progressive.

However, prior to issuing declaratory relief, HRS § 632-1 requires that the court be satisfied that the relief "will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding." (Emphasis added.) The controversy giving rise to the proceeding concerned whether Progressive was required to participate in arbitration; it did not concern whether Progressive was required to pay Harris's attorneys' fees and costs.