NO. 23000
[…] Subsequently, Progressive filed a motion to dismiss the declaratory judgment action on the grounds that, because Progressive had agreed to participate in arbitration, the declaratory judgment action was moot. (2) Harris opposed the motion and thereafter filed his own motion for summary judgment, arguing that the case was not moot because the parties had not reached an agreement concerning attorneys' fees and costs. Harris claimed that he was entitled to fees and costs pursuant to HRS § 431:10-242 (1993), which requires payment of attorneys' fees and costs to an insured "[w]here an insurer has contested its liability under a policy and is ordered by the courts to pay benefits under the policy[.]" Progressive argued that under HRS § 431:10-242, a declaratory judgment requiring it to participate in arbitration would not establish Progressive's obligation to pay benefits under the UIM policy, but, rather, would merely establish that Harris was entitled to an arbitration.