DISSENTING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.
[…] 1.     HRS § 702-221(1) and (2)(c) provides as follows:

Liability for conduct of another. (1) A person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his [or her] own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he [or she] is legally accountable, or both.

(2) A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when:

. . .

(c) He [or she] is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense.

(Emphasis added.)

2.     HRS § 702-222 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Liability for conduct of another; complicity. A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if:

(1) With the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, the person:

(a) Solicits the other person to commit it; or

(b) Aids or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it[.]

(Emphasis added.)

3.     HRS § 702-223 provides as follows:

Liability for conduct of another; complicity with respect to the result. When causing a particular result is an element of an offense, an accomplice in the conduct causing the result is an accomplice in the commission of that offense, if the accomplice acts, with respect to that result, with the state of mind that is sufficient for the commission of the offense.
(Emphasis added.) As indicated above, the offense for which Ramirez was charged was the murder of two or more persons in the same or separate incident.