DISSENTING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.
[…] However, there was no evidence that Ramirez attacked Santos. There was no evidence that Ramirez planned to kill Marumoto and Santos in the same or separate incident. Agosto, the prosecution's own witness, denied that there was a plan to murder Marumoto and Santos. Because no evidence supports Ramirez's intent to kill both Marumoto and Santos, Ramirez cannot be guilty of attempted murder in the first degree. See HRS § 701-114 (1993) (providing that "no person may be convicted of an offense unless the following are proved beyond a reasonable doubt: (a) Each element of the offense; (b) The state of mind required to establish each element of the offense"). According to the majority, Ramirez may be held responsible for attempted murder of Santos as an accomplice. However, Ramirez's accomplice liability also requires proof of his intent to kill both Marumoto and Santos or of his intention to promote or facilitate that offense.