DISSENTING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.,
[…] Other evidence, consisting of White's testimony and the physical objects recovered from the car, would not have been sufficient to sustain a conviction of the charged offenses. The written statement taken by Officer Rivera was not received in evidence because the court considered it cumulative. It cannot be concluded, then, that the error in this case was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
 


XVIII.

Accordingly, Defendant's December 1, 1999 judgment of conviction and sentence should be vacated and the case remanded for a new trial.

1.     HRS § 707-716(1)(d) provides in relevant part:

Terroristic threatening in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:
. . . .

(d) With the use of a dangerous instrument.

2.     HRS § 707-717(1) provides as follows:
Terroristic threatening in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person commits terroristic threatening other than as provided in section 707-716.
3.     Q: Did [Ms. White] ask you why you wanted to call the police?
    THE INTERPRETER: Yes.

    Q: What did you tell her?

    THE INTERPRETER: I don't know already how everything else happened.

    Q: You don't remember what you told her?