DISSENTING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.,
[…] It cannot be concluded, then, that the error in this case was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
 


XVIII.

Accordingly, Defendant's December 1, 1999 judgment of conviction and sentence should be vacated and the case remanded for a new trial.

1.     HRS § 707-716(1)(d) provides in relevant part:

Terroristic threatening in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:
. . . .

(d) With the use of a dangerous instrument.

2.     HRS § 707-717(1) provides as follows:
Terroristic threatening in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person commits terroristic threatening other than as provided in section 707-716.
3.     Q: Did [Ms. White] ask you why you wanted to call the police?
    THE INTERPRETER: Yes.

    Q: What did you tell her?

    THE INTERPRETER: I don't know already how everything else happened.

    Q: You don't remember what you told her?

    THE INTERPRETER: I don't.