DISSENTING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.
[…] Finally, whether the DAG plea disposition rather than a trial would be in the best interest of Defendant is a decision committed to Defendant and not one that should influence our disposition of this case.

I would exercise supervisory jurisdiction under HRS § 602-4.
 

1.     The court was not authorized to grant Defendant’s motion for deferred acceptance of a guilty (DAG) plea in the instant case because Defendant had been allowed a DAG plea in a prior criminal case in 1981.  HRS § 853-4(11) (Supp. 1997) disqualifies defendants who had previously received a deferral order for a prior offense, from receiving a second deferral.  Chapter 853 does “not apply when[ t]he defendant has been charged with a felony offense and has been previously granted [DAG] plea status for a prior offense, regardless of whether the period of deferral has already expired[.]”  HRS § 853-4(11).  (Emphasis added.)