DISSENTING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.
[…] DISSENTING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.

Because, in my view, this case raises serious questions concerning, among other things, 1) the proper statutory construction of Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 602-4 (1993),  2) conflicting case law applying HRS § 602-4,  3) superintendence of the lower courts under HRS § 602-4, and 4) the principle that all persons similarly situated must be treated the same, I strongly believe that our decision in this case should count for the future. I am constrained, therefore, to explain why that is so.

I.

HRS § 602-4 grants this court "general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by law." HRS § 602-4 does not contain any limiting or qualifying language with respect to the exercise of the supreme court's supervisory power. Any limitation on such supervisory power, then, is self-imposed.

Our case law evinces a search for an appropriate standard governing exercise of that power.