DISSENTING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.,
[…] That the district court entered a conviction of a petty misdemeanor cannot be ignored if we, as an appellate court, are to faithfully adhere to the facts. That obligation to accurately set out the facts is similarly imposed upon the parties and both the prosecution (to its credit) and the defense in this appeal did so. Allowing an attack on the conviction by way of Rule 35 does not comport with the facts and is contrary to the express language and purpose of the Rule. There is no principled basis for avoiding jurisdiction under HRS § 602-4.
 

1.     HRS § 701-107(5) provides as follows:

An offense defined by this Code or by any other statute of this State constitutes a violation if it is so designated in this Code or in the law defining the offense or if no other sentence than a fine, or fine and forfeiture or other civil penalty, is authorized upon conviction or if it is defined by a statute other than this Code which provides that the offense shall not constitute a crime. A violation does not constitute a crime, and conviction of a violation shall not give rise to any civil disability based on conviction of a criminal offense.

2.     In light of the notations on the calendar, the district court's error was understandable and innocent. It is the doctrinal compounding of that error by the misapplication of HRPP Rule 35 and the rejection of HRS § 602-4 jurisdiction in this court that is of concern. See discussion infra.