DISSENTING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.,
[…] DISSENTING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.,
WITH WHOM RAMIL, J. JOINS

I would vacate the conviction and sentence for a petty misdemeanor, exercise jurisdiction under Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 602-4 (1993), enter a judgment of violation, and remand for sentencing on the violation.

I.

Defendant-Appellant Alice Brown (Defendant) was charged with the violation rather than the petty misdemeanor version of the offense of disorderly conduct, HRS § 711-1101(1)(a) (1993). A violation is punishable by "a fine, or fine and forfeiture or other civil penalty." HRS § 701-107(5) (1993). (1)   See also Commentary to HRS § 701-107 ("No imprisonment may follow conviction of a violation, nor may any civil disabilities be imposed.").

HRS § 711-1101 provides that disorderly conduct is a petty misdemeanor if, inter alia, the defendant persists in the prohibited conduct after a warning or request to desist:

Disorderly conduct.