DISSENTING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.,
[…] State v. Jumila, 87 Hawai`i 1, 950 P.2d 1201 (1998), is not contrary authority. In Jumila, this court concluded that Defendant should not have been convicted of both murder and a firearm charge and reversed his conviction and sentence as to the firearm charge. HRPP Rule 35 was not used as a vehicle to correct an illegal conviction, but was incidental to this court's reversal of one of two convictions. (3)

IV.

There being "no remedy at law," the only recourse for correction of the error is by way of HRS § 602-4. Under that statute, an error may be corrected as part of our general superintendence of the lower courts. HRS § 602-4 states:

Superintendence of inferior courts. The supreme court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by law.

That the district court entered a conviction of a petty misdemeanor cannot be ignored if we, as an appellate court, are to faithfully adhere to the facts.