*** FOR PUBLICATION ***
[…] The overall framework of the Hawaii Public Procurement Code indicates that the Legislature intended to create an expeditious process for resolving disputes over the awarding of contracts. See Carl Corp. v. State, 85 Hawai`i 431, 453, 946 P.2d 1, 24 (1997) ("the [Procurement] Code both shortens deadlines for filing protests and applications for review and expedites the administrative hearings process"). Under most circumstances, public projects cannot proceed while a protest is pending. See HRS § 103D-709(e) (1993) ("No action shall be taken on . . . an award of a contract while a proceeding is pending[.]").