NO. 23073
[…] HRS § 587-73(a) (Supp. 1999) ("reasonable period of time which shall not exceed two years" (emphasis added)), and Father had shown no evidence of being able to provide a safe family home; and (3) although the family court erred in failing to require the guardian ad litem to submit written reports, the error does not require that the court's order be vacated because there was sufficient evidence to support the court's ruling, see In re Doe Children, 91 Hawai`i 166, 174, 981 P.2d 723, 731 (App. 1999), and a guardian ad litem is not required to meet with the parents of the subject child, see HRS § 587-34(c) (The "guardian ad litem shall make face to face contact with the child in the child's family or foster home at least once every three months." (Emphasis added.)).
 

THEREFORE, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the family court's orders are affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, February 21, 2001.

On the briefs:

Stephanie St. John for
father-appellant

Mary Anne Magnier and
Kurt A. Reinecke, Deputy
Attorneys General, for
appellee Department of