CONCURRING OPINION BY NAKAYAMA, J.
[…] The effect in this case is much more attenuated and cannot, without more, constitute a concrete interest.

For the above reasons, I concur in the result reached by the plurality but not the reasoning employed by it. Therefore, I would hold that parties asserting a grievance pursuant to HEPA may assert procedural standing. However, because Sierra Club has failed to prove it is an aggrieved party, it fails to show it has standing in this case.
 

1.     HRS § 343-7(a) provides:

(a) Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the lack of assessment required under section 343-5, shall be initiated within one hundred twenty days of the agency's decision to carry out or approve the action, or, if a proposed action is undertaken without a formal determination by the agency that a statement is or is not required, a judicial proceeding shall be instituted within one hundred twenty days after the proposed action is started. The council or office, any agency responsible for approval of the action, or the applicant shall be adjudged an aggrieved party for the purposes of bringing judicial action under this subsection. Others, by court action, may be adjudged aggrieved.
(Emphasis added.)

2.     In Douglas County, the plaintiff sued the Secretary of Interior for failing to comply with the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) when the Secretary concluded an EA, and consequently EIS, need not be prepared for the designation of lands as critical habitat.