CONCURRING OPINION BY NAKAYAMA, J.
[…] The basic thrust of NEPA is to require consideration of environmental effects of proposed agency action long enough before that action is taken so that important agency decisions can meaningfully reflect environmental concerns. In the context of a long-range program such as involved here, judicial review of compliance with NEPA is necessary at stages at which significant resources are being committed, lest the statute's basic purpose be thwarted.
Scientists' Inst. for Public Info., Inc., 481 F.2d at 1086 n.29.

7.     HRS § 343-5 provides in relevant part:

(a)        Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be required for actions
            which:

(1)        Propose the use of state or county lands or the use of state or county funds, other than
            funds to be used for feasibility or planning studies for possible future programs or projects
            which the agency has not approved, adopted, or funded, or funds to be used for the
            acquisition of unimproved real property; provided that the agency shall consider
            environmental factors and available alternatives in its feasibility or planning studies;

(2)        Propose any use within any land classified as conservation district by the state land use
             commission under chapter 205;

(3)         Propose any use within the shoreline area as defined in section 205A-41;

(4)         Propose any use within any historic site as designated in the National Register or Hawaii
             Register as provided for in the Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Public Law 89-665, or
             chapter 6E;

(5)         Propose any use within the Waikiki area of Oahu, the boundaries of which are delineated
              in the land use ordinance as amended, establishing the "Waikiki Special District";

(6)         Propose any amendments to existing county general plans where such amendment would
              result in designations other than agriculture, conservation, or preservation, except actions