DISSENTING OPINION BY MOON, C.J.
[…] Roberta Lynn Brashear avers that she does not want increased tourism to "negatively affect my health and well being." Without more, these are generalized political grievances or "value preferences" not susceptible to a judicial forum. See Hawaii's Thousand Friends v. Anderson, 70 Haw. 276, 283-84, 768 P.2d 1293, 1299 (1989).

20.     The environmental council, consisting of up to fifteen members appointed by the governor, see HRS § 341-3(c), serves "as a liaison between the director [of the office of environmental quality control] and the general public[.]" HRS § 341-6. Among the functions of the council is to "monitor the progress of state, county, and federal agencies in achieving the State's environmental goals and policies[,]" including those in chapter 343. Id.

21.     HRS § 201B-3(16) gives HTA authority to "[d]evelop and implement the state tourism strategic marketing plan . . . to promote and market the State as a desirable visitor destination[.]"