DISSENTING OPINION OF ACOBA, J.
[…] Roe, 85 Hawai`i 151, 163, 938 P.2d 1170, 1182 (App. 1997) (remanding to the family court for reevaluation of support obligations, because the court erroneously believed that its discretion was limited by an earlier judgment).

Therefore, this case should be remanded to the court to (1) determine whether it is authorized to exercise discretion under HRS § 432:1-502(c) to permit the commissioner to proceed under article 15 of the insurance code, and, if so, (2) allow it to exercise its discretion in applying or not applying article 15 in the present case.
 

1.    Among other examination provisions in article 2 of the insurance code, HRS § 431:2-203 (1993 & Supp. 2001) establishes that, "[i]f, upon examination or at any other time, the commissioner has reasonable cause to believe that any domestic insurer requires supervision because it is in such condition as to render the continuance of its business hazardous to the public or to holders of its policies or certificates of insurance, or if the domestic insurer gave its consent, then the commissioner may summarily proceed pursuant to section 431:15-201." (Emphasis added.)

2.     The 1997 version, which became effective in July 1997, specifically refers to article 15 of chapter 431: