DISSENTING OPINION BY ACOBA, J.,
[…] Although the record does not state whether the Plan is a tax-qualified plan that requires a QJSA or QPSA, or that the 50% pre-retirement surviving spouse benefit in the 1999 Order is a QPSA, the parties do not indicate otherwise.  Such a survivor annuity awarded to Margot constitutes “retirement benefits” that arise out of Alfred’s “retirement interest” awarded to Margot by the decree.  Hence, the court’s order is not inconsistent with the decree.

4.    The 1999 Order incorrectly cites to HRS § 580-47 as “581-47.”  HRS § 580-47 (Supp. 2001) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in addition to the powers granted in subsections (c) and (d), jurisdiction of those matters is reserved under the decree by agreement of both parties or by order of court after finding that good cause exists, the court may make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable . . . (3) finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate . . . .  In making these further orders, the court shall take into consideration: the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, and all other circumstances of the case. . . .
(Emphasis added.)

5.    29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3), in pertinent part, states:

  (B)     For purposes of this paragraph -
(i)     the term “qualified domestic relations order” means a domestic relations order -