NO. 23092
[…] intoxicating liquor, meaning that the person concerned is under the influence of intoxicating liquor in an amount sufficient
          to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for oneself and guard against casualty; or

(2)     The person operates or assumes actual physical control of the operation of any vehicle with .08 or more grams of alcohol
          per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood or .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of
          breath.

2.     HRS § 601-7 (1993) governs the disqualification of judges in Hawai`i. HRS § 601-7 provides:

Disqualification of judge; relationship, pecuniary interest, previous judgment, bias or prejudice. (a) No person shall sit as a judge in any case in which the judge's relative by affinity or consanguinity within the third degree is counsel, or interested either as a plaintiff or defendant, or in the issue of which the judge has, either directly or through such relative, any pecuniary interest; nor shall any person sit as a judge in any case in which the judge has been of counsel or on an appeal from any decisions or judgment rendered by the judge.

(b) Whenever a party to any suit, action, or proceeding, civil or criminal, makes and files an affidavit that the judge before whom the action or proceeding is to be tried or heard has a personal bias or prejudice either against the party or in favor of any opposite party to the suit, the judge shall be disqualified from proceeding therein. Every such affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists and shall be filed before the trial or hearing of the action or proceeding, or good cause shall be shown for the failure to file it within such time. No party shall be entitled in any case to file more than one affidavit; and no affidavit shall be filed unless accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record that the affidavit is made in good faith. Any judge may disqualify oneself by filing with the clerk of the court of which the judge is a judge a certificate that the judge deems oneself unable for any reason to preside with absolute impartiality in the pending suit or action.

3.     HRPP Rule 11(a)(2) provides in relevant part that:
(2) Conditional Pleas.